LIVE from the Red Carpet at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

LIVE STREAM BELOW


LIVE from the Red Carpet at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

LIVE from the Red Carpet at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards!

We will be asking fan questions from the Red Carpet on your behalf.Tune in to see who is walking the carpet and submit your questions via the live stream.

Posted by Canadian Screen Awards on Sunday, March 11, 2018

About The Canadian Screen Awards

The 6th annual Canadian Screen Awards will be held on March 11, 2018, to honour achievements in Canadian filmtelevision, and digital media production in 2017. Nominations were announced on January 16

The awards in many of the technical and craft categories are to be presented in a series of advance galas on March 6, 7 and 8.

Special awards

Winners of several of the special achievement awards were announced in October 2017:

Film

Nominees are:

Motion Picture Direction
Actor in a leading role Actress in a leading role
Actor in a supporting role Actress in a supporting role
Original Screenplay Adapted Screenplay
Feature Length Documentary Short Documentary
Live Action Short Drama Animated Short
Art Direction/Production Design Cinematography
Costume Design Editing
Overall Sound Sound Editing
Achievement in Music: Original Score Achievement in Music: Original Song
Achievement in Make-Up Achievement in Visual Effects
  • Jonathan Piché Delorme, Fabienne Mouillac, Alain Lachance, Caroline Guagliardo, Alexandre Tremblay, Thibault Deloof and Benoit Gagnon, We Are the Others (Nous sommes les autres)
  • Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott and Martin O’Brien, The Man Who Invented Christmas
  • Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez and Emmanuelle Gill, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches (La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes)
  • Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof andFrancis Bernard, Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Hochelaga terre des âmes)
  • Marc Hall, The Cyclotron (Le Cyclotron)
Best Cinematography in a Documentary Best Editing in a Documentary
John Dunning Discovery Award Special awards

Television

Programs

Drama series Comedy series
Animated program or series Documentary program
  • Blue ribbon Rise
  • Cheer Up
  • Kosher Love
  • Much Too Young
  • Sickboy
Children’s or youth fiction Children’s or youth non-fiction
Factual Program or Series History Documentary Program or Series
Lifestyle Program or Series Limited Series
Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series Pre-School Program or Series
Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series (Rob Stewart Award) Social/Political Documentary Program (Donald Brittain Award)
Sketch comedy program or series Talk program or series
Live entertainment special Variety or entertainment special
Reality/Competition Program or Series Golden Screen Awards
  • Fiction:
  • Reality:

Actors

Lead actor, drama Lead actress, drama
Lead actor, comedy Lead actress, comedy
Lead actor, television film or miniseries Lead actress, television film or miniseries
Supporting actor, drama Supporting actress, drama
Supporting actor, comedy Supporting actress, comedy
Performance in a children’s or youth program or series Performance in a guest role, drama series
Performance in an animated program or series Performance in a variety or sketch comedy program or series

News and information

News special News reportage, local
  • Blue ribbon Eric Rankin, Cliff Shim and Amar Parmar, CBC News: Vancouver at 6: “Kati’s Story”
  • Katie Nicholson, Joanne Levasseur, Vera-Lynn Kubinec and Melanie Verhaeghe, CBC News Manitoba: “Surprise! Car Buyers Still Asked to Pay 100s in Extra Fees Despite New Law”
  • Rumina Daya, Michael Hennigar and Doug Sydora, Global News BC: “Foster Care Fight”
  • Tracy Tong, CTV News Toronto at 6: “Drowning of Jeremiah Perry”
  • Austin Delaney, CTV News Toronto at 6: “Dr. Mahavir Rekhi”
News reportage, national Local newscast
National newscast News or information series
News anchor, local News anchor, national
Host or interviewer, news or information program or series News or information program
Host in a program or series Host in a live program or series
News or information segment
  • Blue ribbon Cullen Crozier, Holly Moore and Paul Barnsley, APTN Investigates: “Against Their Will”
  • Madeline McNair, Paul Flynn, Brennan Lefler, Kirk Neff and Kevin NewmanW5: “The Forgotten”
  • George Reeves, Kayla Hounsell and André Lapalme, W5: “After Ebola”
  • Jerry Vienneau, Steve Bandera, Jon Woodward, Denis Langlois and Steve Grant, W5: “Creep Out”
  • Rosemary Barton, Lisa Laventure, Marc Robichaud and Sylvain Lepage, CBC News: The National: “Kept in the Dark”

Sports

Live sporting event Sports analyst
Sports host Sports play-by-play
Sports feature segment Sports opening
Sports program or series

Craft awards

Editorial research Visual research
Make-Up Costume Design
Photography in a comedy series Photography in a documentary program or factual series
Photography in a drama program or series Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series
Photography in a news or information program, series or segment Editing in a comedy program or series
Editing in a dramatic program or series Editing in a documentary program or series
Editing in a factual program or series Editing in a reality or competition program or series
Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series
Sound in a fiction program or series Sound in a non-fiction program or series
  • Blue ribbon Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Daniel Birch, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Yuri Gorbachow, Vikings: “The Reckoning”
  • Zenon Washuck, Jill Purdy, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Joe Mancuso, Richard Calistan, Steve Hammond, Alan DeGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, X Company: “The Hunt”
  • Marco Dolle, David Yonson, John Elliot, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Orest Sushko, Janice Ierulli, Dave Johnson, Mark Shnuriwsky, Frontier: “Cannonball”
  • David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, Sandra Fox, Stacy Coutts, Don White, Cardinal
  • Rick Penn, Jamie Sulek, Devin Doucette, Kieran Sherry, Rob Ainsley, Clive Turner, Letterkenny: “Relationships”
Sound in an animated program or series Visual effects
  • Blue ribbon Richard Spence-Thomas, Tim Muirhead, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, PAW Patrol: “Mission PAW: Quest for the Crown”
  • Sean Pearson, Michael Mancuso, Eric Bell, Andrew McDonnell, Simon Berry, The ZhuZhus: “Wingin’ It”
  • Sean Pearson, Simon Berry, Andrew McDonnell, Sue Robertson, Max & Ruby: “Max and Ruby’s Museum Adventure”
  • Jeff Davis, Fanny Riguidel, Melanie Eng, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs: “When I Was Your Age”
  • Blue ribbon Bill Halliday, Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Isabelle Alles, Thomas Morrison, Leann Harvey, Vikings: “On the Eve”
  • Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Tom Turnbull, Geoff Marshall, Chloe Tse, Frederic St-Arnaud, Kirk Brillon, Carrie Richardson, Alias Grace
  • Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace, Dark Matter: “Nowhere to Go”
  • Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar, Orphan Black: “To Right the Wrongs of Many”
  • Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary, Killjoys: “Wargasm”
Casting

Directing

Children’s or youth Comedy
Documentary or factual series Documentary program
Dramatic program or mini–series Dramatic series
Lifestyle or information Live sporting event
Reality or competition program or series Variety or sketch comedy program or series
Animated program or series

Music

Non-fiction program or series Fiction program or series
Animated program or series

Writing

Children’s or youth Comedy
Documentary Dramatic program or miniseries
Drama series Factual program or series
Lifestyle or reality/competition program or series Variety or sketch comedy program or series
Animated program or series

Digital media

Cross-Platform Project, Fiction Cross-Platform Project, Non-Fiction
Cross-Platform Project, Children’s Immersive Experience
Original Interactive Production Original Program or Series, Fiction
Original Program or Series, Non-Fiction Direction, Web Program or Series
Actor, Web Program or Series Actress, Web Program or Series
Host, Web Program or Series

Multiple nominations and awards